Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

The ADA NSW Centre for Professional Dental Development Limited (ADA NSW CPD) and its related entities are committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the privacy law*, this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

Services and Information Requirements

ADA NSW Centre for Professional Dental Development Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian Dental Association (NSW Branch) Limited and provides a range of educational services. As part of our educational services we have access to confidential records that may contain information about the client. The personal information sighted or held by ADA NSW CPD will vary depending on your relationship with ADA NSW CPD. This information may include but not be restricted to your ADA NSW membership details, participant evaluations from events, patient records, consent forms, intellectual property release forms, credit card details. If you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you, or your organisation, with the services you require.

How do we collect the personal information?

We collect the information in person, in writing, and by telephone through our staff.
We also collect information through our website. Apart from event registration information our Internet Service Provider logs all visits to our website for providing statistical reporting. From this log, no attempt will be made to either identify users, or record their browsing activities, unless a warrant is issued by a law enforcement agency. Information captured in the log is the date and time of the visit, server address of the user, pages browsed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and type of browser used.
In addition, ADA NSW CPD accesses member information from the ADA NSW member database.

Use of personal information

Personal information may be used to:

 - conduct the services described above;
 - administer and manage those services including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
 - seek feedback from you on ways to improve ADA NSW CPD’s services;
 - provide you with information on ADA NSW CPD’s activities and services.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of ADA NSW and/or ADA NSW CPD.
Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Accuracy of personal information held by ADA NSW CPD

ADA NSW CPD takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of the information is however, dependent to a large extent on the information with which we are provided. ADA NSW CPD strongly recommends that you:

 - advise us if there are any errors in your personal information at any time including billing information;
 - keep us up to date with changes to your personal information.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

Further information

If you would like further information regarding our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please email ADA NSW CPD at admin@adacpd.com.au
*Privacy Act 1988, Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)